Awards

For information on applying for awards see our Award Nominations page or contact the Section or Round Table chair.

The William H. Natcher Award

The William H. Natcher Award is given annually to an individual, organization, or corporation that has made a significant philanthropic contribution to a Kentucky library. The contribution may be monetary, or equipment.

  • 2018 Duke Energy Foundation
  • 2017 PNC Foundation
  • 2016 Don Ershig, Ershig Properties
  • 2015 Don & Cathy Jacobs
  • 2014 Keeneland Foundation
  • 2013 Dr. Jack D. Ellis
  • 2012 Jim & Darlene Johnson
  • 2011 Mr. Dan Groneck & the team at U.S. Bank, NKY Market
  • 2010 Dr. Paul Maddox
  • 2009 J. C. and Azalie Egnew
  • 2008 Harold Tomlinson
  • 2007 Rosemary and Mark Schlachter
  • 2006 Emily W. Hundley
  • 2005 Ashland Inc.
  • 2004 Carleton L. West
  • 2003 Dr. Thomas D. Clark
  • 2002 Robert L. Holloway
  • 2001 Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc.
  • 2000 Dominican Sisters of St. Catharine of Siena
  • 1999 E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Foundation
  • 1998 William T. Young
  • 1997 Mr. and Mrs. David A. Jones, Sr.
  • 1996 Lucille Caudill Little
  • 1995 Mary Bingham
  • 1994 William H. Natcher

The Lifetime Achievement Award

The Lifetime Achievement Award will be given to a Kentucky librarian who has contributed significantly to our profession through publications, presentations, and participation in professional library and/or information organizations. Nominees must be or have been a KLA member for 10 years, sustained record of service to the Association, and not a current Executive Board member of the Association.

  • 2018 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2017 Judith Gibbons
  • 2016 Leoma Dunn
  • 2015 Terri Grief
  • 2014 Emmalee Hill Hoover
  • 2013 Janet Stith (Tie), Linda Kompanik (Tie)
  • 2012 Wayne Onkst
  • 2011 Linda Perkins
  • 2010 Pam Federspiel
  • 2009 Carolyn Tassie
  • 2008 Judith Burdine
  • 2007 Carol Nutter
  • 2006 James Nelson
  • 2005 Sue Burch
  • 2004 Geneva Pullen
  • 2003 Linda Stith
  • 2002 Phil Carrico
  • 2001 Evelyn Richardson
  • 2000 Ellen Hellard

KENTUCKY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

Carol J. Parris Mentoring Award

  • 2017 Janet Lanham
  • 2016 Kay Morrow
  • 2015 Valerie Perry
  • 2014 Mary Taylor Huntsman
  • 2013 Not Awarded
  • 2012 Trenia Napier
  • 2011 Michael Whiteman
  • 2010 Shawn Livingston
  • 2009 Elaine Allen
  • 2008 Marie Liang
  • 2007 Jackie White
  • 2006 Laura Davison

Intellectual Freedom

  • 2017 Michelle Lemon
  • 2016 Kim Hardin
  • 2010 Dr. Ron Critchfield
  • 2007 Barbara Caron
  • 2000 Emmalee Hoover

James A. Nelson Library Advocate Award

  • 2017 Susie Lawrence
  • 2016 Lisa Rice
  • 2014 Mary Lynn Collins
  • 2013 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2012 Dave Schroeder
  • 2011 Linda Kompanik
  • 2010 J. C. Morgan
  • 2009 Paul Poland
  • 2008 Judith Gibbons
  • 2007 Evelyn Richardson
  • 2006 James E. Lee Jr.

Kentucky Libraries Outstanding Feature Articles

  • 2017 Judy Sackett and Kopana Terry: "Making Oral History Interviews Accessible at the Louie B. Nunn
  • Center for Oral History"
  • 2016 Marty Bowman and Cynthia Houston: "Listen To Our Voices! Sources and Services for members of
  • the 'Austism Nation' "
  • 2015 George Ella Lyons
  • 2014 Arne Almquist "Bridging Gaps: Strengthening Libraries and Changing Lives"
  • 2013 John Chenault "Investigating and Improving Medical Education and Library Resources at the
  • Tamale Teaching Hospital in Northern Ghana: A Case Report"
  • 2012 Debbra Tate & Amanda Peach "The Big Payback: Making a Case for Urban Lit in Ketucky's
  • Libraries"
  • 2011 John Schlipp “Creative Thinking: A Student-Centered Approach to Plagiarism and Copyright”
  • 2010 Cindy Judd and Nicole Masica Montgomery, "LibGuides and Librarians: Connecting Con-tent and
  • Community"
  • 2009 Lisa Nichols, "Pushing Your IL Program Forward: Five Lessons from My Immersion Experience"
  • 2008 Martha Decker and Jennifer Little "EDEE Award: An Academic Library Honors Student
  • Achievement--A Collaboration Case Study"
  • 2007 Cynthia Houston "Reconsidering Regionalism: Looking at Genre, Character, Themes, and Settings
  • in Kentucky Children's Literature"
  • 2006 Cynthia Houston "Jack in Kentucky: Bringing Local Culture to your Library with Folk Tales" and
  • Brad Marcum "Digital Reference: Stress Maker or Savior?"

Scholarship For Minority Students

  • 2011 Charmaine Winfrey
  • 2010 Tomie Walters
  • 2009 Yolanda Brack-Jones
  • 2008 Karen Morrison and Victor Darrigrandi
  • 2007 Faith Steele

AFRICAN AMERICAN LIBRARIANS & LIBRARY EMPLOYEES ROUND TABLE

Conference Scholarship

  • 2007 Faith Steele

KENTUCKY LIBRARY TRUSTEES ROUND TABLE

Outstanding Board of Trustees Award

  • 2011 Jessamine County Public Library Board of Trustees
  • 2010 Carter County Public Library Board of Trustees
  • 2009 Warren County Public Library Board of Trustees

Conference Scholarship

  • 2011 Katherine Davenport
  • 2010 Jeremy Brown

ACADEMIC LIBRARY SECTION

Outstanding Academic Librarian Award

  • 2018 Terry Buckner, Bluegrass Community & Technical College
  • 2017 Philip Yannarella
  • 2016 Robin Harris
  • 2014 Sheree Hubbard Williams
  • 2010 Perry Bratcher, Northern Kentucky University
  • 2009 Shelley Wood Burgett, Somerset Community College
  • 2008 Rose Davis, Western Kentucky University
  • 2007 Tyler Goldberg, University of Louisville
  • 2006 Rosemary Meszaros, Western Kentucky University
  • 2005 (no award presented)
  • 2004 Carolyn Tassie, Transylvania University
  • 2003 Carol Nutter, Morehead State University
  • 2002 Antoinette (Toni) Paris Greider, University of Kentucky
  • 2001 Elaine Moore, Western Kentucky University
  • 2000 Sandee McAninch, University of Kentucky
  • 1999 Connie Foster, Western Kentucky University
  • 1998 (no award presented)
  • 1997 Paul Willis, University of Kentucky
  • 1996 Janet Stith, Medical Center Library, University of Kentucky
  • 1995 Cynthia Etkin, Western Kentucky University
  • 1994 Miko Pattie, University of Kentucky
  • 1993 Threasa Wesley, Northern Kentucky University
  • 1992 Gail Kennedy, University of Kentucky
  • 1991 Tom Kirk, Berea College
  • 1990 (no award presented)
  • 1989 John Bryant, University of Kentucky
  • 1988 (no award presented)
  • 1987 Lois Schultz, Northern Kentucky University
  • 1986 Jennie Boyarski, Paducah Community College
  • 1985 Sharon Edge, University of Louisville

Professional Development Grant

  • 2010 Nancy Richey, Susan Martin
  • 2009 Sean Kinder, Emily Symonds
  • 2007 Sean Kinder, Beth Kraemer
  • 2005 Leoma Dunn

KENTUCKY ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL LIBRARIANS

Barby Hardy Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2015 Janet Wells
  • 2014 Diane Goodwin
  • 2013 Terri Grief
  • 2012 Barby Hardy

Eleanor W. Simmons Memorial Grant

  • 2015 Jennifer Prall & Dee Dee Ann Webb
  • 2012 Shauna Burkeen & Rachel Burgin
  • 2011 Megan Storey
  • 2010 (Individual) Leslie Wright
  • 2008 (Individual) Andrea Parson
  • 2007 (Individual) Jennifer Wetzel
  • 2006 (Pilot project) Damonica Partin
  • 2006 (Individual) Brickeal Spears

KASL Service Award for School Administrators

  • 2015 Stephen Tyra
  • 2014 Greg Quenon
  • 2013 Keith Thomas Faust
  • 2012 Beth Mather
  • 2011 Joshua Porter
  • 2010 Tammie Franks
  • 2008 Kim Banta
  • 2007 Kathy Embry Goff
  • 2006 Tom Waithen

Outstanding School Media Librarian

  • 2015 Amanda Hurley
  • 2014 Janet Wells
  • 2013 Melissa Gardner
  • 2012 Marion Napier
  • 2011 Cindy McNary-Atchinson
  • 2010 Mary Mattingly Elliott
  • 2009 Laura Younkin
  • 2007 Sherry Deatrick
  • 2006 Denise Newbolt

KASL Award of Merit

  • 2015 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2013 Jennifer Davis
  • 2012 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2011 Jason Adkins
  • 2010 Harrie Buecker
  • 2008 Sharyon Shartzer
  • 2007 Melissa Gardner
  • 2006 Dr. Barbara Wick

Donna Hornsby Joint Technology Project Award

  • 2015 Emily Northcutt
  • 2013 Elizabeth Riggs & Tara Griffith
  • 2012 Butler County Middle School
  • 2010 Eddie Fossett and Laura Younkin
  • 2008 Emily Demron
  • 2007 Martha Hamilton and Kay Bush
  • 2006 Crystal Smallwood and Sheryl Burke

Outstanding School Library Web Site Award

  • 2015 Rachel Burgin
  • 2013 Kathy Mansfield
  • 2012 North Hancock Elementary Library Media Center
  • 2011 Melissa Gardner
  • 2010 Sally Horowitz

KASL Student Technology Award

  • 2015 Don Allen Slaughter
  • 2013 Christine McGaughey
  • 2011 Keeli Sims
  • 2010 Cole Murray
  • 2008 Shelby Jones
  • 2007 Wesley Durham

KASL Student Technology Award

  • 2012 Shehane Netthisinghe

KENTUCKY PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

James E. Gugeler Outstanding Library Trustee Award

  • 2011 Robbie Dyche
  • 2010 Helen Northcutt
  • 2009 Jim Wyrick
  • 2008 Paul Poland 

James Harrison Outstanding Outreach Service Award

  • 2011 Kellie Scott
  • 2010 Barbara Faris
  • 2009 Ann Schoenenberer
  • 2008 Darlene Sargent
  • 2007 Tom Durbin
  • 2006 Jim Tucker

Margaret F. Willis Community Service Award

  • 2011 Mark Griffen
  • 2010 Beverly Cooper
  • 2009 Michele Lawson
  • 2008 Brenda Macy
  • 2007 Helen Williams
  • 2006 Iris Garrott

"Miss Pickle" Outstanding Children's Service Award

  • 2011 Sherry Bogard
  • 2010 Monica Edwards
  • 2009 Rebecca Watson
  • 2008 Janet Cline
  • 2007 Patti Richards
  • 2006 Carol Sexton

Outstanding Public Library Service Award

  • 2011 Lisa Rice
  • 2010 Debbe Oberhausen
  • 2009 Wayne Onkst
  • 2008 Jarrett Boyd
  • 2007 Charlene Davis
  • 2006 Judith Gibbons

Richardson/Conway Outstanding Library Volunteer Award

  • 2010 Jean Ellis and Sue Loyall
  • 2009 Joe Williams
  • 2008 Jane Conway (posthumously) and Evelyn Richardson

Conference Scholarship

  • 2010 Jussie Minor and Cindy Leach

Continuing Education Scholarship

  • 2010 Jill Siekman

SPECIAL LIBRARY SECTION

Special Librarian of the Year Award

  • 2017 Nancy Richey
  • 2016 Michele Ruth, Donna Slaton (tie)
  • 2015 Ben Rawlins
  • 2014 Terry Buckner
  • 2012 Alex Grigg
  • 2011 Abby Thorne
  • 2010 James Manasco
  • 2009 Leoma Dunn
  • 2008 Enid Wohlstein
  • 2007 Constance Ard
  • 2006 William "Bill" Hansen
  • 2004 Valerie Perry

Innovation Award

  • 2016 Ben Rawlins
  • 2014 Nancy Richey
  • 2007 Christie Robinson