AWARDS

 

 

The William H. Natcher Award

 

The William H. Natcher Award is given annually to an individual, organization, or corporation that has made a significant philanthropic contribution to a Kentucky library. The contribution may be monetary, or equipment.

 

2018 Duke Energy Foundation

 

2017 PNC Foundation

 

2016 Don Ershig, Ershig Properties

 

2015 Don & Cathy Jacobs

 

2014 Keeneland Foundation

 

2013 Dr. Jack D. Ellis

 

2012 Jim & Darlene Johnson

 

2011 Mr. Dan Groneck & the team at U.S. Bank, NKY Market

 

2010 Dr. Paul Maddox

 

2009 J. C. and Azalie Egnew

 

2008 Harold Tomlinson

 

2007 Rosemary and Mark Schlachter

 

2006 Emily W. Hundley

 

2005 Ashland Inc.

 

2004 Carleton L. West

 

2003 Dr. Thomas D. Clark

 

2002 Robert L. Holloway

 

2001 Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc.

 

2000 Dominican Sisters of St. Catharine of Siena

 

1999 E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Foundation

 

1998 William T. Young

 

1997 Mr. and Mrs. David A. Jones, Sr.

 

1996 Lucille Caudill Little

 

1995 Mary Bingham

 

1994 William H. Natcher

 

The Lifetime Achievement Award

 

The Lifetime Achievement Award will be given to a Kentucky librarian who has contributed significantly to our profession through publications, presentations, and participation in professional library and/or information organizations. Nominees must be or have been a KLA member for 10 years, sustained record of service to the Association, and not a current Executive Board member of the Association.

 

2018 Kathy Mansfield

 

2017 Judith Gibbons

 

2016 Leoma Dunn

 

2015 Terri Grief

 

2014 Emmalee Hill Hoover

 

2013 Janet Stith (Tie), Linda Kompanik (Tie)

 

2012 Wayne Onkst

 

2011 Linda Perkins

 

2010 Pam Federspiel

 

2009 Carolyn Tassie

 

2008 Judith Burdine

 

2007 Carol Nutter

 

2006 James Nelson

 

2005 Sue Burch

 

2004 Geneva Pullen

 

2003 Linda Stith

 

2002 Phil Carrico

 

2001 Evelyn Richardson

 

2000 Ellen Hellard

 

KENTUCKY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

 

 

  • Carol J. Parris Mentoring Award

 

 

2017 Janet Lanham

 

2016 Kay Morrow

 

2015 Valerie Perry

 

2014 Mary Taylor Huntsman

 

2013 Not Awarded

 

2012 Trenia Napier

 

2011 Michael Whiteman

 

2010 Shawn Livingston

 

2009 Elaine Allen

 

2008 Marie Liang

 

2007 Jackie White

 

2006 Laura Davison

 

 

  • Intellectual Freedom

 

 

2017 Michelle Lemon

 

2016 Kim Hardin

 

2010 Dr. Ron Critchfield

 

2007 Barbara Caron

 

2000 Emmalee Hoover

 

 

  • James A. Nelson Library Advocate Award

 

 

2017 Susie Lawrence

 

2016 Lisa Rice

 

2014 Mary Lynn Collins

 

2013 Kathy Mansfield

 

2012 Dave Schroeder

 

2011 Linda Kompanik

 

2010 J. C. Morgan

 

2009 Paul Poland

 

2008 Judith Gibbons

 

2007 Evelyn Richardson

 

2006 James E. Lee Jr.

 

 

  • Kentucky Libraries Outstanding Feature Articles

 

 

2017 Judy Sackett and Kopana Terry: "Making Oral History Interviews Accessible at the Louie B. Nunn

 

Center for Oral History"

 

2016 Marty Bowman and Cynthia Houston: "Listen To Our Voices! Sources and Services for members of

 

the 'Austism Nation' "

 

2015 George Ella Lyons

 

2014 Arne Almquist "Bridging Gaps: Strengthening Libraries and Changing Lives"

 

2013 John Chenault "Investigating and Improving Medical Education and Library Resources at the

 

Tamale Teaching Hospital in Northern Ghana: A Case Report"

 

2012 Debbra Tate & Amanda Peach "The Big Payback: Making a Case for Urban Lit in Ketucky's

 

Libraries"

 

2011 John Schlipp “Creative Thinking: A Student-Centered Approach to Plagiarism and Copyright”

 

2010 Cindy Judd and Nicole Masica Montgomery, "LibGuides and Librarians: Connecting Con-tent and

 

Community"

 

2009 Lisa Nichols, "Pushing Your IL Program Forward: Five Lessons from My Immersion Experience"

 

2008 Martha Decker and Jennifer Little "EDEE Award: An Academic Library Honors Student

 

Achievement--A Collaboration Case Study"

 

2007 Cynthia Houston "Reconsidering Regionalism: Looking at Genre, Character, Themes, and Settings

 

in Kentucky Children's Literature"

 

2006 Cynthia Houston "Jack in Kentucky: Bringing Local Culture to your Library with Folk Tales" and

 

Brad Marcum "Digital Reference: Stress Maker or Savior?"

 

 

  • Scholarship For Minority Students

 

 

2011 Charmaine Winfrey

 

2010 Tomie Walters

 

2009 Yolanda Brack-Jones

 

2008 Karen Morrison and Victor Darrigrandi

 

2007 Faith Steele

 

AFRICAN AMERICAN LIBRARIANS & LIBRARY EMPLOYEES ROUND TABLE

 

 

  • Conference Scholarship

 

 

2007 Faith Steele

 

KENTUCKY LIBRARY TRUSTEES ROUND TABLE

 

 

  • Outstanding Board of Trustees Award

 

 

2011 Jessamine County Public Library Board of Trustees

 

2010 Carter County Public Library Board of Trustees

 

2009 Warren County Public Library Board of Trustees

 

Conference Scholarship

 

2011 Katherine Davenport

 

2010 Jeremy Brown

 

ACADEMIC LIBRARY SECTION

 

  • Outstanding Academic Librarian Award

 

2018 Terry Buckner, Bluegrass Community & Technical College

 

2017 Philip Yannarella

 

2016 Robin Harris

 

2014 Sheree Hubbard Williams

 

2010 Perry Bratcher, Northern Kentucky University

 

2009 Shelley Wood Burgett, Somerset Community College

 

2008 Rose Davis, Western Kentucky University

 

2007 Tyler Goldberg, University of Louisville

 

2006 Rosemary Meszaros, Western Kentucky University

 

2005 (no award presented)

 

2004 Carolyn Tassie, Transylvania University

 

2003 Carol Nutter, Morehead State University

 

2002 Antoinette (Toni) Paris Greider, University of Kentucky

 

2001 Elaine Moore, Western Kentucky University

 

2000 Sandee McAninch, University of Kentucky

 

1999 Connie Foster, Western Kentucky University

 

1998 (no award presented)

 

1997 Paul Willis, University of Kentucky

 

1996 Janet Stith, Medical Center Library, University of Kentucky

 

1995 Cynthia Etkin, Western Kentucky University

 

1994 Miko Pattie, University of Kentucky

 

1993 Threasa Wesley, Northern Kentucky University

 

1992 Gail Kennedy, University of Kentucky

 

1991 Tom Kirk, Berea College

 

1990 (no award presented)

 

1989 John Bryant, University of Kentucky

 

1988 (no award presented)

 

1987 Lois Schultz, Northern Kentucky University

 

1986 Jennie Boyarski, Paducah Community College

 

1985 Sharon Edge, University of Louisville

 

  • Professional Development Grant

 

2010 Nancy Richey, Susan Martin

 

2009 Sean Kinder, Emily Symonds

 

2007 Sean Kinder, Beth Kraemer

 

2005 Leoma Dunn

 

 

 

KENTUCKY ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL LIBRARIANS

 

  • Barby Hardy Lifetime Achievement Award

 

2015 Janet Wells

 

2014 Diane Goodwin

 

2013 Terri Grief

 

2012 Barby Hardy

 

Eleanor W. Simmons Memorial Grant

 

2015 Jennifer Prall & Dee Dee Ann Webb

 

2012 Shauna Burkeen & Rachel Burgin

 

2011 Megan Storey

 

2010 (Individual) Leslie Wright

 

2008 (Individual) Andrea Parson

 

2007 (Individual) Jennifer Wetzel

 

2006 (Pilot project) Damonica Partin

 

2006 (Individual) Brickeal Spears

 

  • KASL Service Award for School Administrators

 

2015 Stephen Tyra

 

2014 Greg Quenon

 

2013 Keith Thomas Faust

 

2012 Beth Mather

 

2011 Joshua Porter

 

2010 Tammie Franks

 

2008 Kim Banta

 

2007 Kathy Embry Goff

 

2006 Tom Waithen

 

  • Outstanding School Media Librarian

 

2015 Amanda Hurley

 

2014 Janet Wells

 

2013 Melissa Gardner

 

2012 Marion Napier

 

2011 Cindy McNary-Atchinson

 

2010 Mary Mattingly Elliott

 

2009 Laura Younkin

 

2007 Sherry Deatrick

 

2006 Denise Newbolt

 

  • KASL Award of Merit

 

2015 Kathy Mansfield

 

2013 Jennifer Davis

 

2012 Kathy Mansfield

 

2011 Jason Adkins

 

2010 Harrie Buecker

 

2008 Sharyon Shartzer

 

2007 Melissa Gardner

 

2006 Dr. Barbara Wick

 

  • Donna Hornsby Joint Technology Project Award

 

2015 Emily Northcutt

 

2013 Elizabeth Riggs & Tara Griffith

 

2012 Butler County Middle School

 

2010 Eddie Fossett and Laura Younkin

 

2008 Emily Demron

 

2007 Martha Hamilton and Kay Bush

 

2006 Crystal Smallwood and Sheryl Burke

 

  • Outstanding School Library Web Site Award

 

2015 Rachel Burgin

 

2013 Kathy Mansfield

 

2012 North Hancock Elementary Library Media Center

 

2011 Melissa Gardner

 

2010 Sally Horowitz

 

  • KASL Student Technology Award

 

2015 Don Allen Slaughter

 

2013 Christine McGaughey

 

2011 Keeli Sims

 

2010 Cole Murray

 

2008 Shelby Jones

 

2007 Wesley Durham

 

  • KASL Student Technology Award

 

2012 Shehane Netthisinghe

 

KENTUCKY PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

 

  • James E. Gugeler Outstanding Library Trustee Award

 

2011 Robbie Dyche

 

2010 Helen Northcutt

 

2009 Jim Wyrick

 

2008 Paul Poland 

 

  • James Harrison Outstanding Outreach Service Award

 

2011 Kellie Scott

 

2010 Barbara Faris

 

2009 Ann Schoenenberer

 

2008 Darlene Sargent

 

2007 Tom Durbin

 

2006 Jim Tucker

 

  • Margaret F. Willis Community Service Award

 

2011 Mark Griffen

 

2010 Beverly Cooper

 

2009 Michele Lawson

 

2008 Brenda Macy

 

2007 Helen Williams

 

2006 Iris Garrott

 

  • "Miss Pickle" Outstanding Children's Service Award

 

2011 Sherry Bogard

 

2010 Monica Edwards

 

2009 Rebecca Watson

 

2008 Janet Cline

 

2007 Patti Richards

 

2006 Carol Sexton

 

  • Outstanding Public Library Service Award

 

2011 Lisa Rice

 

2010 Debbe Oberhausen

 

2009 Wayne Onkst

 

2008 Jarrett Boyd

 

2007 Charlene Davis

 

2006 Judith Gibbons

 

  • Richardson/Conway Outstanding Library Volunteer Award

 

2010 Jean Ellis and Sue Loyall

 

2009 Joe Williams

 

2008 Jane Conway (posthumously) and Evelyn Richardson

 

  • Conference Scholarship

 

2010 Jussie Minor and Cindy Leach

 

  • Continuing Education Scholarship

 

2010 Jill Siekman

 

SPECIAL LIBRARY SECTION

 

  • Special Librarian of the Year Award

2017 Nancy Richey

 

2016 Michele Ruth, Donna Slaton (tie)

 

2015 Ben Rawlins

 

2014 Terry Buckner

 

2012 Alex Grigg

 

2011 Abby Thorne

 

2010 James Manasco

 

2009 Leoma Dunn

 

2008 Enid Wohlstein

 

2007 Constance Ard

 

2006 William "Bill" Hansen

 

2004 Valerie Perry

 

  • Innovation Award

 

2016 Ben Rawlins

 

2014 Nancy Richey

 

2007 Christie Robinson

 

 

 

For information on applying for awards contact the Section or Round Table chair.

 

 

 

 

 

© 2019 Kentucky Library Association